Wednesday, 4 November 2020

DOBNEY TAKES THE SCRATCH TROPHY FOR SECOND YEAR

SEAN DOBNEY retained his OMYA Cup title
EDG
EFOLD'S SEAN DOBNEY retained the OMYA Cup (Individual Scratch knockout) with a 4-1 final defeat of Bolehill's Ricki Slack with two black ball deciders proving pivotal in retaining his crown.
Slack, a five times past winner of the event himself, looked set for a big break on his very first visit but on 24, left a red short to the bottom pocket with another black to follow.  However, he ultimately secured the frame 64-20  before the next went down to the wire.
Dobney had built up an early lead but Slack came back into it with a 21 break before spurning a great chance to go two up with a missed pot on pink into the green pocket from mid range. The Matlock cueman needed no second invitation to take both remaining balls to snatch a 52-50 success.
With the momentum having swung, Dobney notched a run of 28 to take the third 65-15 and then snatched another black baller with Slack catching the jaws of the middle pocket before the Edgefold man took it into the opposite bag.
And buoyed by a 3-1 lead, he reeled off the concluding frame in convincing style with a 64-25 success ensuring the trophy was returning to its home of the previous year.
OMYA Cup (Individual Scratch) final: Sean Dobney 4, Ricki Slack 1 (at Bolehill): 20-64(24); 52-50(21); 55(28)-15; 51-43; 64-25.

Tuesday, 20 October 2020

WHITWORTH END THE SEASON WITH A FIFTH VICTORY

PHILIP JOHNSON ... run of 24 en route to win
THE CURTAIN came down on an elongated T & M Motors Snooker League season with the stand-alone fixture between Whitworth Institute and Matlock Club, played at Edgefold Club with both participating teams' venues still closed.
Graeme Wood took the opener for the Dale Road outfit, though his 52-22 success was swiftly cancelled out as Mark Gwynne-Jones took a black ball decider to square things up.
The Darley Dale cuemen built up a head of steam from this point as Philip Johnson's 70-45 victory complete with a run of 24 spurred on captain Geoff Brailsford to secure their fifth win of the season, courtesy of a 63-25 scoreline.
Keith Manlove and Paul Bryan reduced the arrears in the concluding doubles leg.

Meanwhile, the Jimmy Harper Plate (Team Aggregate) semi finals took place and Whitworth were again in action in the first of them, but this time going under to Bolehill No 1 332-271.
Ricki Slack (47 break) put the Wirksworth team in a strong position but Geoff Brailsford's 74-39 win in frame four brought his team back into it, before Slack and Ian Birks sealed the deal with a convincing doubles success.

And also into the final are Alreton Palmer Morewood who defeated Crich No 1 345-284.
John Smith's 106-point salvo transformed the game in favour of the Amber Valley cuemen after Paul Trevett had gotten the visitors off to the best possible start.

League: Whitworth Institute 3, Matlock Club 2.
Jimmy Harper Plate (Team Aggregate) semi finals: Whitworth Institute 271, Bolehill Institute No 1 332; Alfreton Palmer Morewood 345, Crich Comrades No 1 284.
Breaks: R Slack 47; P Johnson 24.

T & M Motors Snooker League        P        W        L     Pts 

Matlock Golf Club                               18      13        5      61

Belper Strutt Club                               18      13        5      55
Alfreton Palmer Morewood                 18      12        6      55
Bolehill Institute No 1                          18      12        6      50
Edgefold Matlock                                18        9        9      44
Bolehill Institute No 2                          18        7       11     39
Crich Comrades No 2                         18        7       11     39
Matlock Club                                       18        6       12     39
Crich Comrades No 1                         18        6       12     36

Whitworth Institute                              18        5       13     32

Leading breaks: B Monk 56; S Dobney 44.
Leading wins: L Mooney 13/16; A Lowe 13/18.

Sunday, 11 October 2020

EDGEFOLD HIT BACK IN CUP AFTER GOLFERS TAKE TITLE

EDGEFOLD CLUB  L-R: Rob Muxlow, Josh Lee, Sam Lavelle, Sean Dobney,
Rob Dicken and James Travis.

EDGFOLD CLUB of Matlock lifted the Captains Cup Team Aggregate Trophy after a comprehensive 364-239 final defeat of Matlock Golf Club, who had secured their second successive league title with their own run away win when the two teams met earlier in the week.

With Edgefold winning the toss for venue, Sean Dobney's 42 point win the opener set them off in barnstorming style, and the bombardment continued with wide margin victories in the next two frames for Josh Lee and James Travis respectively.

NICK BERRY
Sam Lavelle's 68-53 win completed haul of singles legs, and it was all over by the time Graham Jones and Tony Blant finally notched for the golfers.

Things had been very different earlier in the week when the Golf Club, on their own turf, scored a whitewash victory over the same opposition.

Tony Blant (29), Les Mooney (28) and Ian McKay (27) were all amongst the breaks as the home side soon reeled off the early frames and Graham Jones came from well adrift to seal the deal in the next before Blant and McKay teamed up to complete the nap hand thanks to a black ball win.

SIMON MAYS and BEN MONK
Elsewhere, Belper Strutt Club edged out Alfreton Palmer Morewood for second place thanks to a 4-1 home win over that very opposition, with Wayne Shooter and Paul Jarrett top scoring before Des and John Smith offered some belated resistance in the doubles.

Bolehill No 1 also make the play offs with a 4-1 defeat of visitors Crich No 2, Ricki Slack fluking a deciding black in the singles and then potting a long deciding black in the doubles whilst Ady Lowe registered for the Tramwaymen.

Crich No 1 won the all-masked encounter against Bolehill No 2 with Ade Smith and Cliff Gould taking the decisive doubles leg on the final black after Gould had levelled things up at 2-2 for the hosts.

Ben Monk and Simon Mays saw off team mates Tom Broughton and Des Smith in the Denis Morton (Pairs Handicap) Cup thanks largely to eight breaks of 20+, with six for Ben and two for Simon.

And in another battle of team-mates, Nick Berry defeated fellow Crich Comrades cueman Ade Smith 3-1 to lift the "B" Individual Cup for the second time in three seasons, Ade having been the winner last year!

League week 18 results: Matlock Golf Club 5, Edgefold Matlock 0; Edgefold Matlock 4, Matlock Golf Club 1; Bolehill Institute No 1 4, Crich Comrades No 2 1; Crich Comrades No 1 3, Bolehill Institute No 2 1; Belper Strutt Club 4, Alfreton Palmer Morewood 1.

Captains Cup (Team Aggregate) final: Edgefold Matlock 364 Matlock Golf Club 239.

Denis Morton Cup (Pairs Handicap) final: Ben Monk / Simon Mays 4, Tom Broughton / Des Smith 2. 

"B" Individual Handicap final: Nick Berry 3, Ade Smith 1.

Breaks: B Monk 29,27,24,2121,20; T Blant 29; L Mooney 28; I McKay 27; K Robertson 25; S Mays 23,21; R Slack 22; P Jarrett 21,20.

T & M Motors Snooker League        P        W        L     Pts 

Matlock Golf Club                               18      13        5      61

Belper Strutt Club                               18      13        5      55
Alfreton Palmer Morewood                 18      12        6      55
Bolehill Institute No 1                          18      12        6      50
Edgefold Matlock                                18        9        9      44
Bolehill Institute No 2                          18        7       11     39
Crich Comrades No 2                         18        7       11     39
Matlock Club                                       17        6       11     37
Crich Comrades No 1                         18        6       12     36

Whitworth Institute                              17        4       13     29

Leading breaks: B Monk 56; S Dobney 44.
Leading wins: L Mooney 13/16; A Lowe 13/18.

Sunday, 4 October 2020

GOLF CLUB FIRE IN THE BREAKS TO SEE OFF WHITWORTH

TONY BLANT
THE PENULTIMATE week of league fixtures saw Matlock Golf Club storm back to the top of the table as they saw off Whitworth Institute 5-0 as they bid to defend their T & M Motors Snooker League title.

The breaks were flowing as the golfers got down to some serious business with Paul Roe (29), Tony Blant (27) and Les Mooney (39 & 21) thriving on the situation to produce some of their best snooker of the season so far.
Graham Jones rounded off a clean sweep of singles before Mooney and Roe completed the nap hand in the concluding doubles.

Alfreton Palmer Morewood also scored a home victory, 3-2 over Matlock Club to stay in contention but will need Edgefold to do them a huge favour in the remaining contests if they are to lift the silverware.
Tom Broughton took the opener for the Amber Valley cuemen on the black and although Keith Manlove levelled up later at 2-2, Ben Monk and Andrew Haggarty secured the deciding pairs leg.

Bolehill No 1 edged out Belper Strutt Club 3-2 with Ricki Slack coming from forty adrift in his singles leg to take the spoils and then teaming up with Ian Birks to seal the victory after Mark Newby had levelled.

The No 2 Bolehill team also took a tight battle 3-2 against Edgefold Club in the other fixture. James Travis was cueing well for the visitors and secured both points while Kevin Munnelly continued his recent run of fine form for the hosts.

League week 17 results: Matlock Goilf Club 5, Whitworth Institute 0; Alfreton Palmer Morewood 3, Matlock Club 2; Belper Strutt Club 2, Bolehill Institute No 1 3; Bolehill Institute No 2 3, Edgefold Matlock 2.
OMYA Cup (Individual Scratch) semi final: Sean Dobney 3, Rob Dicken 1.
Breaks: L Mooney 39,21; P Roe 29; T Blant 27; M Newby 20.

T & M Motors Snooker League        P        W        L     Pts 

Matlock Golf Club                               16      12        4      55

Alfreton Palmer Morewood                 17      12        5      54
Belper Strutt Club                               17       12       5      51
Bolehill Institute No 1                          17       11       6      46
Edgefold Matlock                                16        8        8      40
Crich Comrades No 2                         17        7       10     38
Bolehill Institute No 2                          17        7       10     37
Matlock Club                                       17        6       11     37
Crich Comrades No 1                         17        5       12     33

Whitworth Institute                              17        4       13     29
Leading breaks: B Monk 56; S Dobney 44.
Leading wins: L Mooney 12/14; A Lowe 12/17; T Blant 11/15.

Sunday, 27 September 2020

ONLY ONE POINT NOW SEPARATING ALFRETON & GOLFERS

KEVIN MUNNELLY ... 28 break
LONG TIME leaders Matlock Golf Club fell to a shock 4-1 loss at Bolehill No 2 this week which means they are now a point behind new table toppers Alfreton Palmer Morewood, who secured a 3-2 win over Whitworth Institute to set up a thrilling final run in.
Paul Roe seemed to set up business as usual for the golfers with a first frame victory to the tune of 91-48 but a close battle in the next went to home team captain Mick Bunting 70-62 before Kevin Munnelly (28 break) edged the hosts ahead.
Keith Robertson put the game to bed with a 55-43 verdict in frame four and he and Munnelly teamed up to put the icing on the cake in the doubles leg.
Alfreton came through a tough examination by Whitworth by the minimum margin with Simon Mays' black ball success proving pivotal after Geoff Brailsford had equalised.
Belper Strutt Club and Bolehill No 1 consolidated the play off positions with 4-1 and 3-2 wins respectively over Crich No 1 and Matlock Club.
Mark Newby and Wayne Shooter won each of their singles and doubles for Strutt whilst Paul Trevett notched for the Tramwaymen.
Ian Birks top scored for Bolehill whilst Keith Manlove was victorious in singles and doubles legs for the vanquished.
Edgefold ran out 4-1 winners in the remaining match against Crich No 2, Rob Dickin (22 break) amassing 98 points while only Jack Lowe could stem the tide for the visitors.
League week 16: Bolehill Institute No 2 4, Matlock Golf Club 1; Whitworth Institute 2, Alfreton Palmer Morewood 3; Crich Comrades No 1 1, Belper Strutt Club 4; Matlock Club 2, Bolehill Institute No 1 3; Edgefold Matlock 4, Crich Comrades No 2 1.
Breaks: K Munnelly 28, B Monk 24,24; R Dicken 22.

T & M Motors Snooker League        P        W        L     Pts 
Alfreton Palmer Morewood                 16      11        5      51
Matlock Golf Club                               15      11        4      50
Belper Strutt Club                               16       12       4      49
Bolehill Institute No 1                          16       10       6      43
Edgefold Matlock                                15        8        7      38
Crich Comrades No 2                         17        7       10     38
Matlock Club                                       16        6       10     35
Bolehill Institute No 2                          16        6       10     34

Crich Comrades No 1                         17        5       12     33

Whitworth Institute                              16        4       12     26
Leading breaks: B Monk 56; S Dobney 44.
Leading wins: A Lowe 12/17; L Mooney 11/13; D Smith & S Bullock 11/16.

Sunday, 20 September 2020

ALL-MATLOCK FINAL TO TAKE PLACE FOR CAPTAINS CUP

ROB DICKEN sealed the deal for EDGEFOLD
EDGEFOLD and MATLOCK GOLF CLUB will meet in the end of season Captains Cup team final after they came through this week's respective semi final clashes with Crich Comrades No 2 and Bolehill Institute No 2 in good style.
Sam Lavelle and James Travis had Edgefold off to a flyer at Crich before Josh Lee's 57-54 victory had them 26 points to the good with a couple of frames to go.
Rob Dicken's 32 point verdict put the Tramwaymen well and truly on the back foot and despite late resistence from Ady Lowe and Duncan Harwood in the doubles, there was no stopping the Matlock cuemen.

Golf Club scored a 334-257 win with Ian McKay successful in both singles and doubles legs and only Mick Bunting successful for the hosts.

A couple of re-arranged T & M Motors Snooker League games also took place as Crich No 2 doubled up to take on Whitworth Institute and fell 3-2 despite Ady Lowe again showing his mettle with a run of 30 and wins in each of singles and doubles legs. David Hobson top scored for the visitors.

Bolehill No 1 also defeated Crich No 1 3-2 with Ian Birks and Nick Berry top scoring for each side.

In the Jimmy Harper Plate first round, Crich No 1 (also playing twice) enjoyed better fortunes with a 292-233 victory over Belper Strutt Club (John Smith amassing 91 points) while Tom Broughton's 46 break and 103 points haul was the combined highlight of Alfreton Palmer Morewood's 296-252 verdict over Matlock Club.

Captains Cup (Team Aggregate) semi finals: Crich Comrades No 2 257, Edgefold Club Matlock 300; Bolehill Institute No 2 257, Matlock Golf Club 334.
Jimmy Harper Plate (Team Aggregate) first round: Belper Strutt Club 233, Crich Comrades No 1 292; Matlock Club 252, Alfreton Palmer Morewood 296.
League: Bolehill Institute No 1 3, Crich Comrades No 1 2; Crich Comrades No 2 2, Whitworth Institute 3.
Breaks: T Broughton 46; A Lowe 30; R Slack 21.

Sunday, 13 September 2020

ALFRETON SCORE A QUICK DOUBLE BUT VISITORS BATTLE

ANDREW HAGGARTY
ALFRETON PALMER MOREWOOD moved to within a point of leaders Matlock Golf Club (albeit having played an extra game) in the T & M Motors Snooker League courtesy of a quick double over Edgefold Club, this time defeating the visiting team 3-2 to keep themselves in contention.
Tom Broughton (20 break) took the opener 70-33 before Des Smith and Andrew Haggarty had the hosts dreaming of another maximum points haul as per the preceding week.
However, the Matlock team were made of sterner stuff than that and fought back strongly thanks in the main to captain Rob Dicken, who took each of his singles and doubles legs; in the latter partnered by Rob Muxlow.

Belper Strutt Club consolidated third position thanks to a 3-2 verdict over Bolehill Institute No 2. Steve Bullock took both singles and doubles legs, the latter with Paul Jarrett who had earlier notched a run of 33 in putting his team 2-1 ahead.
Kevin Munnelly and Keith Robertson were in winning form for the Wirksworth cuemen.

League week 15 results: Alfreton Palmer Morewood 3, Edgefold Matlock 2; Belper Strutt Club 3, Bolehill Institute No 2 2.
Breaks: P Jarrett 33; T Broughton 20.

T & M Motors Snooker League        P        W        L     Pts 
Matlock Golf Club                               14      11        3      49
Alfreton Palmer Morewood                 15      10        5      48
Belper Strutt Club                               15       11        4      43
Bolehill Institute No 1                          14        8        6      37
Edgefold Matlock                                14        7        7      34
Crich Comrades No 2                         14        7        7      33
Matlock Club                                       15        6        9      33
Bolehill Institute No 2                          15        5      10      30
Crich Comrades No 1                         14        4      10      27
Whitworth Institute                              14        3       11     24
Leading breaks: B Monk 56; S Dobney 44.
Leading wins: L Mooney 11/12; A Lowe & D Smith 11/15: T Blant & I McKay 10/13.